International Conference
on
APPLIED ANALYSIS
Invited Speakers:
H. Amann (Zürich, Switzerland), C. Amrouche (Compiègne, France),
J.P. Dias (Lisbon, Portugal), E. Feireisl (Prague, Czech Republic),
I. Fonseca (Pittsburgh, USA), G.P. Galdi (Ferrara, Italy),
M.R. Grossinho (Lisbon, Portugal), J. Heywood (Vancouver, Canada),
L. Magalhães (Lisbon, Portugal), J. Málek (Prague, Czech Republic),
P. Maremonti (Potenza, Italy), M. Marques (Lisbon, Portugal),
L. Mascarenhas (Lisbon, Portugal), S. Matusu-Necasová(Prague, Czech Republic),
S. Miyatake (Nara, Japan), J. Necas (Prague, Czech Republic),
J.-C. Nédélec (Palaiseau, France), J. Neustupa (Prague, Czech Republic),
A. Novotny (Toulon, France), W. Oliva (Lisbon, Portugal), P. Oliveira (Coimbra, Portugal),
M. Padula (Ferrara, Italy), P. Penel (Toulon, France), K. Pileckas (Vilnius, Lithuania),
A. Quarteroni (Milano, Italy), K.R. Rajagopal (Texas A&M, USA),
R. Rautmann (Paderborn, Germany), C. Rocha (Lisbon, Portugal),
J.F. Rodrigues (Lisbon, Portugal), M. Rokyta (Prague, Czech Republic),
M. Ruzicka (Bonn, Germany), L. Sanchez (Lisbon, Portugal),
M. Schonbek (Santa Cruz, USA), P. Secchi (Trento, Italy),
C.G. Simader (Bayreuth, Germany), V.A. Solonnikov (Saint Petersburg, Russia),
M. Specovius-Neugebauer (Paderborn, Germany), I. Straskraba (Prague, Czech Republic),
L. Tartar (Pittsburgh, USA), M. Tomé (Lisbon, Portugal), L. Trabucho (Lisbon, Portugal),
A. Valli (Trento, Italy), W. Varnhorn (Kassel, Germany), W. von Wahl (Bayreuth, Germany).
Main Topics:
Non-Newtonian Fluids, Compressible and
Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations, PDE's of Hyperbolic Type,
Dynamical Systems, Models in Solid Mechanics, Homogenization,
Numerical Methods in Continuum Mechanics.
Engineering Session (Invited Speakers):
V. Barroso (IST/DEEC), J.P. Costeira (IST/DEEC), J. Fareleira (IST/DQ), L. Faria (IST/DEM),
A. Farinha Martins (FCT/UNL), P. Ferrão (IST/DEM), M. V. Heitor (IST/DEM),
J. A. C. Martins (IST/DECivil), A. Pádua (UBP/LTGC, France), A.C. Pires (IST/DEM),
J.C.F. Pereira (IST/DEM), E. B. Pires (IST/DECivil),
C. Silvestre (IST/DEEC), J. A. Victor (IST/DEEC).
Organizing Committee:
Adélia Sequeira (IST, Portugal)
Hugo Beirão da Veiga (Univ. Pisa, Italy)
Juha Videman (IST, Portugal)
Conference Location: Complexo Interdisciplinar - IST(Anfiteatro)
Sponsors:
Junta Nacional de Investig. Científica e Tecnológica (JNICT)
Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian (FCG)
Fundação Luso-Americana para o Desenvolvimento (FLAD)
Projecto PRAXIS/2/2.1/MAT/380/94
Centro de Matemática Aplicada (CMA/IST)